Connect with us

Tennis

Round 2 of the Australian Open 2021 in Melbourne

Who are the winners of the 2nd round at the AO 2021?

  • Novak Djokovic won over Frances Tiafoe from the US with 6:3, 3:7 in a tie break, 7:2 in a tie break and 6:3.
  • In the match between Reilly Opelka and Taylor Fritz, both from the US, Fitz made it to the next round with 4:6, 8:6 in a tie break, 4:7 in a tie break, 7:5 in a tie break and 6:2.
  • The Swiss Stan Wawrinka lost against Marton Fucsovics with 5:1, 1:6, 6:4, 6:2 and 6:7.
  • Moutet lost against Milos Raonic with 7:1 in tie break, 1:6, 1;6 and 4:6.
  • Pedro Martinez won over Emil Ruusuvuori with 1:6, 6:3, 6:2 and 7:5 in a tie break.
  • Dusan Lajovic won over Alexabder Bublik with 6:4, 7:4. 4:6 and 6:3.
  • Alezander Zverev from Germany defeated Maxime Cressy from the US with 7:5, 6:4 and 6:3.
  • Miomir Kecmanovic lost against Adrian Mannarino with 1:6, 2:6 and 4:6.
  • Dominik Koepfer lost against Dominic Thiem from Austria with 4:6, 0:6 and 2:6.
  • The Australian Nick Kyrgios won over Ugo Humbert from France with 5:7, 6:4, 3:6. 7:2 and 6:4.
  • Grigor Dimitrov won over Alex Bolt from Australia with 7:1 in a tie break, 6:1 and 6:2.
  • Jiri Vesely lost against Pablo Cerreno with 3:6, 7:3, 6:2 and 4:6.
  • Denis Shapalov won over Bernard Tomic with 6:1, 6:3 and 6:2.
  • James Duckwoth was defeated by Felix Auger-Aliassime with 4:6, 1:6 and 2:6.
  • Egor Gerasimov lost against Aslan Karatsev with 0:6, 1:6 and 0:6.
  • Diego Schwartzmann from Argentina won over Alexandre Muller with 2:6, 0:6 and 3:6.
  • Andrey Rublev from Russia won over Thiago Monteiro from Brazil with 6:4, 6:4 and 10:8 in a tie break
  • Feliciano López won over Lorenzo Sonego with 5:7, 3:6, 6:3, 7:5 and 6:4
  • Casper Ruud won against Tommy Paul with 3:6, 6:2, 6:4 and 7:5
  • Australian Christopher O’Connell lost against Radu Albot with 2:6, 5:7 and 8:10 in tie break
  • Alexei Popyrin from Australia fought hard but was defeated in the end by Lloyd Harris with 2:6, 6:1, 3:6, 7:5 in tie break and 3:6
  • Mackenzie McDonald from the US won over Borna Coric from Croatia with 6:4, 6:2, 4:6 and 6:4
  • Filip Krajinovic defeated Pablo Andújar with 6:2, 5:7, 6:1 and 6:4
  • Roberto Carballés lost against Daniil Medvedev with 2:6, 5:7 and 1:6
  • In a long and intense game Stefanos Tsitsipas from Greece won over Thanasi Kokkinakis from Australia with 5:7 in tie break, 6:4, 6:1, 5:7 in tie break and 6:4
  • Carlos Alcaraz lost against Mikael Ymer with 6:2, 4:6, 4:6 and 5:7 in a tie break
  • Karen Khachanov won over Ricardas Berankis with 6:2, 6:4 and 6:4
  • Tomáš Machác lost against Matteo Berrettini with 3:6, 2:6, 6:4 and 3:6
  • In the Italian match Fabio Fognini won over Salvatore Caruso with 4:6, 6;2, 2:6, 6:3 and 7:6
  • Pablo Cuevas lost against Alex De Minaur with 3:6, 3:6 and 5:7
  • Cameron Norrie won over Roman Safiullin with 3:6, 7:5, 6:3 and 7:3 in tie break
  • Michael Mmoh from the US was defeated by world number two Rafael Nadal with 1:6, 4:6 and 2:6

Who passed the second round at the women’s games?

At the Australian game between Ashleigh Barty and Daria Gavrilova, the world number one Barty won with 6:1 and 9:7 in tie break

  • Barbora Krejcíková lost against Ekaterina Alexandrova with 3:6 and 4:7 in tie break.
  • Anett Kontaveit won over Heather Watson with 5:7 in tie break, 6:4 and 6:2
  • Shelby Rogers defeated Olga Danilovic with 6:2 and 6:3
  • Belinda Bencic from Switzerland won over the Russian Svetlana Kuznetsova with 7:5, 2:6 and 6:4
  • Lin Zhu lost against Elise Mertens with 8:10 in tie break and 1:6
  • Karolína Muchová defeated Mona Barthel with 6:4 and 6:1
  • Danielle Collins from the US lost against the Czech Karolína Plíškova with 5:7 and 2:6
  • Sofia Kenin, the winner of last year’s AO, lost against Kaia Kanepi with 3:6 and 2:6
  • Nadia Podoroska was defeated by Donna Vekic with 2:6 and 2:6
  • In the US game, Jennifer Brady won over Madison Brengle with 6:1 and 6:2
  • Mayar Sherif lost against Kaja Juvan with 6:3, 2:7 in tie break and 3:6
  • Jessica Pegula won over Samantha Stosur with 6:0, 6:1
  • Nao Hibino lost against Kristina Mladenovic with 5:7 and 1:6
  • Yulia Putintseva won over Alison Van Uytvanck with 6:4, 1:6 and 6:2
  • Cori Gauff lost against Elina Svitolina with 4:6 and 3:6
  • Bianca Andreescu was deafeted by Su-Wei Hsieh with 3:6 and 2:6
  • Venus Williams lost against Sara Errani with 1:6 and 0:6
  • Markéta Vondroušová won over Rebecca Marino with 6:1 and 7:5
  • Sorana Cirstea defeated Petra Kvitová with 6:4, 1:6 and 6:1
  • Garbiñe Muguruza won over Liudmila Samsonova with 6:3 and 6:1
  • Zarina Diyas won over Bernarda Pera with 6:4, 3:6 and 6:3
  • Ons Jabeur won over Anna Karolína Schmiedlová with 6:3 and 6:2
  • Caroline Garcia lost against Naomi Osaka with 2:6 and 3:6
  • Aryna Sabalenka defeated Daria Kasatkina with 7:5 in tie break and 6:3
  • Alizé Cornet lost against Ann Li with 2:6 and 6:8 in tie break
  • Anastasia Potapova won over Tímea Babos with 6:2 and 6:4
  • Nina Stojanovic lost against Serena Williams with 3:6 and 0:6
  • Iga Swiatek won over Camila Giorgi with 6:2 and 6:4
  • Fiona Ferro won over Elena Rybakina with 6:4 and 6:4
  • Veronika Kudermetova defeated Varvara Gracheva with 5:7, 6:2 and 6:2
  • Ajla Tomljanovic from Australia lost against Simona Halep with 6:4, 4:6 and 5:7

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Tennis