Connect with us

Tennis

Results of the 2nd day at the Australian Open 2021 in Melbourne

Who are the winners of the matches played on the second day at the AO? Let’s have a look at the women first.

  • Marie Bouzková lost against Elina Svitolina with 3:6 and 5:7 in a tie break
  • Jennifer Brady defeated Aliona Bolsova with 6:1 and 6:3
  • Martina Trevisan lost against Ekaterina Alexandrova with 3:6 and 4:6
  • Madison Brengle won over Arina Rodionova with 6:1 and 6:2
  • Svetlana Kuznetsova won over Barbora Strýcová with 6:2 and 6:2
  • Kristina Mladenovic defeated Maria Sakkari with 6:2, 0:6 and 6:3
  • Victoria Azarenka lost against Jessica Pegula,  with 5:7 and 4:6
  • Kristýna Plíšková won over Paolini from Italy with 6:0 and 6:2
  • Garbiñe Muguruza won over Margarita Gasparyan with 6:4 and 6:0
  • Ann Li won over Shuai Zhang with 6:2 and 6:0
  • Liudmila Samsonova won over Paula Badosa with 4:7 and 7:4 both in a tie break and last 7:5
  • Leylah Fernandez was defaeted by Elise Mertens with 1:6 and 3:6
  • Anastasija Sevastova lost against Kaia Kanepi with 3:6 and 1:6
  • Belinda Bencic won over Lauren Davis with 6:3, 4:6 and 6:1
  • Lin Zhu defeated Whitney Osuigwe with 6:1 and 6:1
  • Nao Hibino won over Astra Sharma with 2:6, 6:3 and 7:5
  • Sofia Kenin defeated Maddison Inglis with 7:5 and 6:4
  • Nadia Podoroska won over Christina McHale with 6:4 and 6:4
  • Chloé Paquet lost against Mayar Sherif with 5:7 and 5:7
  • Francesca Jones lost against Shelby Rogers with 4:6 and 1:6
  • Kaja Juvan won over Johanna Konta with 4:6 and 2:0
  • Karolína Muchová defeated Jelena Ostapenko with 7:5 and 6:2
  • Alison Van Uytvanck won over Clara Burel with 4:6, 6:3 and :4
  • Jasmine Paolini lost against Karolína Plíšková with 6:0 and 6:2
  • Saisai Zheng lost against Barbora Krejcíková with 3:6, 6:2 and 2:6
  • Yulia Putintseva won over Sloane Stephens with 4:6, 6:2 and 6:3
  • Anett Kontaveit won over Aliaksandra Sasnovich with 7:5 and 6:2
  • Mona Barthel defeated Elisabetta Cocciaretto with 3:6, 6:4 and 6:4
  • Danielle Collins won over Ana Bogdan with 6:3 and 6:1
  • Yafan Wang lost against Donna Vekic with 6:4, 3:6 and 4:6
  • Cori Gauff won over Jil Teichmann with 6:3 and 6:2
  • Destanee Aiava lost against Samantha Stosur with 4:6 and 4:6
  • Olga Danilovic defeated Petra Martic in three sets with 7:5, 3:6 and 6:4
  • Sara Sorribes lost against Daria Gavrilova with 1:6 and 5:7
  • Ashleigh Barty won over Danka Kovinic with :0 and 6:0

Men playing today:

  • Filip Krajinovic won over Robin Haase with 7:4 in a tie break, 6:3, 4:6 and 6:2
  • David Goffin lost against Alexei Popyrin in a great match with 6:3, 4:6, 7:4 tie break, 6:8 tie break, 3:6
  • Pablo Cuevas won over Andreas Seppi with 6:4, 4:6, 6:2 and 6:2
  • Radu Albot won over Roberto Bautista with 1”7 in tie break, 6:0, 6:4 and 7:5 in a tie break
  • Mikael Ymer defeated Hubert Hurkacz with 3:6, 6:3, 3:6, 7:5 and 6:3
  • Ricardas Berankis won over Sumit Nagal with 6:2, 7:5 and 6:3
  • Pablo Andújar defeated Quentin Halys with 6:4, 7:5 and 7:5
  • Karen Khachanov won over Aleksandar Vukic eith 6:3, 4:7 in tie break, 7:2 in a tie break and 6:4
  • Guido Pella lost against Borna Coric with 3:6, 5:7 tie break and 5:7
  • Lloyd Harris won over Mikael Torpegaard with 4:6, 6:3, 6:2 and 6:2
  • Botic van de Zandschulp lost against Carlos Alcaraz with 1:6, 4:6 and 4:6
  • Christopher O’Connell defeated Jan-Lennard Struff with 7:2 in tie break, 7:5 in tie break and 6:1
  • Thiago Monteiro won over Andrej Martin with 8:6 in a tie break, 6:1 and 6:2
  • Mackenzie McDonald won over Marco Cecchinato with 3:6, 6:3, 6:2 and 6:2
  • Vasek Pospisi lost against Daniil Medvedev with 2:6, 2:6 and 4:6
  • Tomáš Machác won over Mario Vilella with 5:7 in tie break, 7:5, 6:0 and 3:0
  • Daniel Evans lost against Cameron Norrie with 4:6, 6:4, 4:6 and 5:7
  • Sam Querrey was defeated by Lorenzo Sonego with 5:7, 4:6 and 4:6
  • Ilya Ivashka, Belarus lost against Roman Safiullin with4:6, 3:6 and 4:6
  • Nikoloz Basilashvili lost against Tommy Paul with 4:6, 0:7 in a tie break and 4:6
  • Fabio Fognini won over Pierre-Hugues Herbert with 6:4, 6:2 and 6:3
  • Henri Laaksonen lost against Salvatore Caruso with 2:6, 4:6 and 3:6 
  • Michael Mmoh won over Viktor Troicki with 7:3 in a tie break, 3:7 in tie break, 3:6, &;3 in a tie break and 7:5
  • Laslo Djere lost against Rafel Nadal with 3:6, 4:6 and 1:6
  • Roberto Carballés won over Attila Balázs with 7:5, 3:6, 6:2 and 6:3
  • Casper Ruud won over Jordan Thompson with 6:3, 6:3, 2:1
  • Andrey Rublev won over Yannick Hanfmann with 6:3, 6:3 and 6:4
  • Tennys Sandgren lost against Alex De Minaur with 5:7, 1:6 and 1:6
  • Thanasi Kokkinakis won over Soonwoo Kwon with 6:4, 6:1 and 6:1
  • Stefanos Tsitsipas won over Gilles Simon with 6:1, 6:2 and 6:1
  • Kevin Anderson lost against Matteo Berrettini with 9:11 in a tie break, 5:7 and 3:6

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Tennis